Staff working at the school    2017/2018

SLT

(Senior Leadership Team)

 Headteacher

(Designated Child protection/safeguarding lead)

 

 Bernice Webber-Brown

Responsible for;   RE, Music, Assessment, Pupil premium

 Deputy Headteacher

(Year 2/3 class teacher)

 Sian Padgett

 Responsible for;

Literacy, French, student and staff development, Forest schools, ECO schools. 

School  Business Manager  Marian Griffiths

 

Responsible for;

School budget, Health and Safety.

Senior Teacher

(Year 6 class teacher)

Sarah Hancock

 

Responsible for;

PE and sport development

History and geography, 

Senior Teaching Assistant

Sheelagh Mason

 

Responsible for;

Display work across the school.

 HWT

(Pupil Health and Well-being Team) 

Headteacher

(Designated Child protection/safeguarding lead)

Bernice Webber-Brown Responsible for;   RE, Music, Assessment, Pupil premium

SENCO

(Special educational Needs coordinator)

Reception/Year 1 class teacher

Chloe Allsopp-Jones Responsible for: SEND and Early years foundation stage.

Family support worker

 

Michelle Toghill

Responsible for family support and ICT.

Sand tray therapy Lead

SEND Teaching assistant

Claire Hares

Responsible for: Sand tray therapy, school library .

PSHE coordinator

Teaching assistant

Pam Fitt Responsible for: 

Planning the programme for PSHE

(Personal, social, health education)  Also Clerk to the governors.

Attendance Lead

School Administrative Assistant  

Sarah Adams

Responsible for;

Monitoring attendance

 

Further Teaching Staff

 

Class Teacher

(Year 4/5 class teacher)

 

 Charlotte James

 

Responsible for;

Maths

 

Part-Time teacher

(Throughout the school)

 

 Brendon Simmonds

 

Responsible for:

Science

 

 Further Teaching Support

 

 

 

 Teaching Assistant  Sue Hill

 

Responsible for;

Breakfast club and First aid provision. 

Teaching Assistant Amy Webber

 

SEND Teaching assistant

Responsible for;

school garden and lunchtime play leaders. 

Teaching Assistant Helen Mann

 

SEND Teaching assistant

Responsible for;

Art

 

        

 

Lunchbreak supervisors                            

 

Bonnie Fear
Marilyn Mullins
Samilla Thompson
Rachel Hermoza
Becky Morgan

  

 

Awards

Church Lane, Bristol, Avon, BS37 6NB

OldSodburyPrimary.School@southglos.gov.uk

01454313682